privacy-policy
Home > Privacy Policy

Your right to privacy is very important. Prop Online Business Solutions Pvt. Ltd., provides Internet based content and e-commerce portal, the company has domain name www.planethomes.in is owned and operated by Mr. Sachin Punjabi having office at Planethomes.in ‘E’ Building at Garden Area Part-A, Ground Floor in MBC Park, Kasarwadavali, G.B. Road, Thane West. www.planethomes.in recognizes that when you choose to provide us with information about yourself, you trust us to act in a responsible manner. We believe this information should only be used to help us provide you with a better service. That's why we have put a policy in place to protect your personal information. Below is a summary of our policy. We will not collect any information about individuals, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by them.
By submitting personal data manually or in electronic form to this website, or by using this site, you give your consent that all personal data you submit may be processed in the manner and for the purposes described below.

What personal information do we collect?

When you are registering yourself to avail certain sites services on our website, we will collect your contact information, which includes name, address, sex, age, email address, user ID, phone number, Pin-codes occupation, biometric information, interest and likes, property details etc. When you become a user of planet homes you automatically subscribe to electronic newsletter and special offer promotions. This portal records your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes, such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, domain name, browser type, operating system, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited.

Use of Data

• We may use Data to customize and improve your (user) experience on this Website. Also, to maintain, protect and improve our services (advertising) and for developing new services;
• We will make efforts so that your Data will not be provided to third parties unless :-
• provided for otherwise in this Privacy Policy;
• we obtain your consent, such as when you choose to opt-in or opt-out to the sharing of Data;
• provided for otherwise in this Privacy Policy;
• we obtain your consent, such as when you choose to opt-in or opt-out to the sharing of Data;
• pursuant to legal process or law enforcement;
• to deliver to you any administrative notices, money alerts, advice and communications relevant to your use of the Service;
• to analyze Website usage and improve the service offered;
• for market research, project planning, troubleshooting problems, detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity;
• For any other purpose that we tell you about when you give us the information;
• we find that your use of this Website violates this Privacy Policy, Terms of Service, other usage guidelines or as deemed reasonably necessary by us to protect our legal rights and/or property; or
• If this Website is purchased by a third party whereby that third party will be able to use the Data in the same manner as we can as set forth in this Privacy Policy. In the event you choose to use links that appear on our Website to visit other Websites, you are advised to read the Privacy Policies that appear on those Websites

Protecting your privacy

We will take appropriate steps to protect your privacy. Whenever you provide Sensitive Personal Information, we will take all reasonable steps to protect it. We will also take reasonable security measures to protect your personal information in storage. On occasion, we may need to provide your name and delivery address to third parties that planethomes.in may use for the purposes of delivering specific services to you (e.g., customer support.). We will not provide any of your personal information to other companies or individuals for marketing purposes without your permission. Planethomes.in may provide links to third party Websites. Since we do not control those websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third party Websites.

Unsolicited Information:

Except where specifically agreed or necessary for operational or regulatory reasons, planethomes.in will not send you any unsolicited information. However, to help you to take full advantage of our Website, news, messages relating to the planethomes.in services and/or changes, additions and improvements to the services offered may be sent to you. Further at such points of collection, the user will have the opportunity to indicate whether he or she would like to "opt out" of receiving promotional and/or marketing information about other services and offerings from planethomes.in and/or any third parties etc. If the user does not opt out, planethomes.in may use any email addresses of users to send occasional emails pertaining to the said information. The user can nevertheless unsubscribe from receipt of such emails by following instructions therein or by communicating accordingly to planethomes.in

Use of cookies

We set and use cookies to enhance your (User) experience, such as retaining your personal settings. Advertisements may appear on our website and, if so, may set and access cookies on your computer and is subject to the Privacy Policy of those parties providing the advertisement. However, the companies serving the advertising do not have access to our cookies. These Companies usually use non-personally identifiable or anonymous codes to obtain information about your visits to our Website We uses cookies for various reasons, for example, cookies enable us to track information during the domain name registration and package sign-up process. These cookies do not track individual information. If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you will not be able to carry out a transaction with us.
If you do nothing other than read pages or download information while using this Website, we will capture and store information about your visit. This information will not identify you; it relates to:
• the Internet domain and IP address from which you access the web site;
• the type of browser (Internet Explorer or Netscape) and operating system (Windows) you use;
• the date and time of your visit;
• the pages you visit;
• the address of the website from which you linked to us (if applicable).

How can you update the personal information you have provided to us?

You can help us to maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying of any changes to your address, title, phone number or e-mail address. You can do this by updating your personal details from within your Control Panel. The personal information we collect and maintain will be subject to the version of the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of collection. We reserve the right to change the Privacy Policy from time to time and will provide notice of these changes on the Privacy Policy pages of our Website. You should make sure you periodically review the Privacy Policy to make sure it meets your needs.

No Guarantees

While this Privacy Policy states our standards for maintenance of Data and we will make efforts to meet them, we are not in a position to guarantee these standards. There may be factors beyond our control that may result in disclosure of data. As a consequence, we disclaim any warranties or representations relating to maintenance or nondisclosure of Data. Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

Information Disclosure Policy
Personal and Account information: we will not otherwise disclose its customers' personal and account information unless we have reason to believe that disclosing such information is necessary to identify, make contact with, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing harm or interfering with the rights or property of our, our customers, or others, or where we have a good faith belief that the law requires such disclosure.

Electronic communications we will not, except for reasons stated below, disclose to third parties the contents of any electronic mail or other electronic communications that we stores or transmits for its customers. The circumstances under which we will disclose such electronic customer communications are when:
• it is necessary in order to provide service to the customer/ User ;
• it is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of us and our customers;
• it is required to cooperate with dispute policies, court orders, warrants, or other legal processes that we determines in its sole discretion to be valid and enforceable;
• it is necessary to provide to a law enforcement agency when the contents are inadvertently obtained by us and appear to pertain to the commission of a crime.

Information Security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. All information gathered on planthomes.in is securely stored within us and controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

We do not sell or distribute information about you to any third parties. We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. Any complaints or concerns with regards to content or to report any abuse of laws or breach of these terms may be taken up with the designated grievance redressal officer as mentioned below:

Grievances Redressal:
In case of any grievances as regards misuse or processing of your Personal Information in a time bound manner, please contact Mr. Manoj Kutty,director, Contact number: 022-41256000 or email at manojkutty@planethomes.in. The Grievance Officer shall redress your grievances expeditiously not later than one month from the date of receipt of grievance.

Feedback
We welcome feedback regarding this Policy at info@planethomes.in if at any time you believe that www.planethomes.in has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please send your Feedback to us and we shall endeavor to resolve the same.

Change in Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to change Privacy Policy at any time. Users may note that this Privacy Policy itself and any such change of policy will be effective from the date of posting on the Website.